Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Collection

This Privacy Policy refers to this Website (“site”) and its associated Services from the perspective of privacy-related issues. The information collected relates to our users with the sole purpose of improving their experience with our site. Our site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, providing encrypted connections between web servers and the user.

How We Use the Information Collected

NSI Global Counter Intelligence P/L (“NSI”) respects your privacy, following the guidelines set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The processing of personal information, such as the email address or payment information of a user shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with Australian data protection regulations applicable to NSI. We do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding our clients to any third party.

Any information you give us is held with the greatest care and security and is used with the sole purpose of ensuring the functionality of the site itself. We may use this information about you for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information including to allow us to process, validate and verify subscriptions to NSI SubscribeIntelligence; to send you email notifications about our new or existing products and services, or to contact you. We will not disclose to anyone the name, email address, IP address or other personal information gathered from anyone in the course of providing our services and products and advice, unless it is with the explicit authority or request from the author of the email.

Information that you provide by filling in forms (if any) on our site. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our services, posting material, requesting other services, or keeping a record of correspondence when you contact us.

Credit Card Information: We do not store any credit card information. The credit card information you provide when you subscribe to our NSI SubscribeIntelligence Service is processed through the Commonwealth Bank of Australia's online merchant facility. Both the Commonwealth Bank of Australia and NSI Global Counter Intelligence comply with PCI Standards.

Children Under the Age of Sixteen: We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of sixteen. By providing any Personal Information to us, you represent and warrant that you are at least sixteen years of age. If you are under the age of sixteen, we require that you do not provide any Personal Information to us. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of sixteen who has provided Personal Information to our site, please contact us at privacy@nsintel.com.au

Website Usage Information: We may automatically collect IP addresses, site usage information and other technical information regarding your interaction with our site. This information helps us evaluate how our visitors use and navigate our site, including the number and frequency of visitors to each web page, the length of their visits, the version of web browser they use, and any documents or publications or other information that they download.

Testimonials: We may display testimonials of satisfied clients on our site from time to time. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your first name. If you wish to update or remove your testimonial from our site, please contact us at privacy@nsintel.com.au

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): The GDPR is the new European Union data privacy law that greatly strengthens data privacy protections for individuals located in the EU. The key obligations under the GDPR include Notice, Individual Rights, and Retention. Each user has a right of confirmation (to confirm whether or not Personal Information concerning the user is being processed), access (the right to request what Personal Information is stored about the user and obtain a copy of that said information), erasure (the right to request that any Personal Information concerning the user be erased without delay when no longer required, or when the user withdraws consent), rectification (the right to rectify any inaccurate information concerning the user), protability (the right to receive the Personal Information concerning the user, which was provided to NSI, in a readable format), object (the right to object the processing of the Personal Information concerning the user unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user/data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), restriction of processing (the right to restrict processing where the accuracy of the Personal Information is contested by the user/data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the Personal Information; or the processing is unlawful and the user/data subject opposes the erasure of the Personal Information and requests instead the restriction of their use instead; or we, the controller, no longer need the Personal Information for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the user/data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), as set out in Articles of the General Data Protection Regulations of the EU.

Disclosure Policy

NSI abides by the Australian Privacy Principles issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. We may disclose information related for the primary purposes necessary for the functioning of our site including the provision of our Services.

NSI will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless required to do so as a secondary purpose by law or some other governmental authority. We may be obligated to release your Personal Information pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or other orders. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. As such, we may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your Personal Information including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process, to protect the safety, rights, property or security of NSI, the site, or any third party; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. We are not obliged to inform you about the disclosure of your private information – if you gave us your permission to use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing; and/or, when it is required for the purposes of government related identifiers.

We cannot accept any of your complaints associated with the disclosure directly related to the primary reasons imperative for the functioning of our site and services. If the disclosure is associated with secondary reasons, all that is in our power is to provide you with an appropriate notice about these events. Correct details must always be provided. All our staff are trained and aware about the requirements contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Information for Persons Located Outisde of Australia

If you are located anywhere outside of Australia, please note that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, processed and stored in Australia and possibly other countries. The data protection laws in Australia or those other countries may differ from those of the country in which you are located (and maybe less protective of your Personal Information than the country in which you are located). Your Personal Information may be subjected to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in Australia or those other countries according to laws of the Commonwealth of Australia or those other countries. By using the service or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in Australia or those other countries.

Use of Cookies

In the process of maintaining statistical data about our website’s operation and its internet visitors we collect an assortment of data derived through cookies and other analytical processes. NSI Global Counter Intelligence uses web analytics services by Google that allows us to analyse how users use our site. This may use javascript, cookies, or other tools that include cookies that we place on your computer or mobile device. Google Analytics provides us with an evaluation about how the site is being used to enable NSI to compile reports on how the site is being used in order to assist us to deliver more meaningful content for the visitors to our site. NSI does not collect (nor allow any third party to collect using the site) personally identifiable information or associate any data gathered with any personally identifiable information, nor link or seek to link any cookie information with any IP address or with the identity of visitors to the site. Google Analytics does not identify who you are, it only tracks your movements on the NSI site. More information can be found at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Such data recovery from a visitor’s computer can be blocked by visitors by the use of properly configured firewalls and other software and hardware systems. The type of data we collect are the visitor’s IP, date and time of visit, entry page and pages viewed, operating system and browser system and screen resolution. None of this data identifies an individual unless tracked by lawful methods employed by law enforcement agencies. The data we so gather is retained by us and is used only by us for the purpose of website management and development.

We may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that we believe are more relevant to you and your interests. These cookies remember what you have looked at on the site and other sites, and may be combined with other information acquired from third parties. For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, visit: http://www.google.com.au/policies/technologies/ads/. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your user preferences and contact information provided as part of subscription registration.

General

This policy is to be governed and regulated under the jurisdiction of New South Wales under Australian Law. By accepting this Policy, all users are to accept limitless and unconditional presumption that they are fully and completely aware of all Policy sections, articles and regulations.

NSI strictly abides by the Surveillance Devices Act 2007 (NSW); Commercial Agents and Private Inquiry Act 2004 (NSW); Security Industry Act 1997 (NSW); Security (Protection) Industry Act 1997 (NSW) and the Workplace Surveillance Act 2005 (NSW). NSI Global Counter Intelligence Pty Ltd will not be responsible for any loss, damage, injury or litigation that may arise from the services offered by us.

Our services are provided on an International level and will be conducted in accordance with proper authorities and licenses in place. Any service provided interstate that requires a local licence holder will be carried out by local contractors. We are fully entitled to change this Policy entirely occasionally with no obligation to inform the Users about this.

Contact